The Free PPs
Free Picks for Fair Grounds. Wiz Capper's current stats thru January 1, 2022: (22) 6-5-3 – 27% winners, 64% in the money.

2015 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Races

The Win and You’re In races leading up to the Breeders’ Cup at Keeneland includes the best in thoroughbred racing from around the world making the premier American Horse Racing event open to any horse who’s able to win one of the challenge races in the series and be guaranteed a spot in the starting gate. It’s that simple.

Below is the schedule of all the races along with the winner and a replay of the race that you can watch when handicapping the races.

January
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jan 10 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Kenilworth Mile Futura (SAF)
Jan 10 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Inara (SAF)
April
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Apr 6 The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile Kermadec (NZ)
Apr 6 T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Chautauqua (AUS)
Apr 11 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Randwick Longines Turf Criterion (NZ)
May
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
May 1 Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff Furia Cruzada (CHI)
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf Ordak Dan (ARG)
June
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jun 6 Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff Watch Race Replay Wedding Toast
Jun 6 Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Dirt Mile Watch Race Replay Honor Code
Jun 7 Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf Watch Race Replay Barolo
Jun 13 Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff Watch Race Replay Frivolous
Jun 13 Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile Watch Race Replay Talco
Jun 13 Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic Watch Race Replay Noble Bird
Jun 21 Clasico Cesar del Rio Hipódromo de Monterrico Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 26 Copa de Oro Vinas de Chile Club Hípico de Santiago Dirt Mile N/A
Jun 27 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita Santa Anita Park Classic Watch Race Replay Hard Aces
Jun 28 Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Longines Turf N/A
July
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jul 4 Belmont Oaks Invitational Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf Watch Race Replay N/A
Jul 5 Princess Rooney Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint Watch Race Replay N/A
Jul 5 Smile Sprint Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint Watch Race Replay N/A
Jul 5 United Nations Stakes Monmouth Park Longines Turf Watch Race Replay N/A
Jul 25 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Longines Turf N/A
Jul 26 Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar Turf Sprint N/A
Jul 29 Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile N/A
August
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Aug 1 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff N/A
Aug 2 William Hill Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic N/A
Aug 8 The Whitney Saratoga Classic N/A
Aug 15 Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 15 Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf N/A
Aug 19 Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf N/A
Aug 20 Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 21 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint N/A
Aug 22 Pat O’Brien Stakes Del Mar Dirt Mile N/A
Aug 22 Del Mar Handicap Del Mar Longines Turf N/A
Aug 22 TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic N/A
Aug 29 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes Saratoga Longines Turf N/A
Aug 29 Forego Handicap Saratoga Sprint N/A
Aug 29 Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Aug 29 Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff N/A
September
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Sep 5 Spinaway Stakes Saratoga Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 5 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 5 Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 5 Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Sep 6 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Longines Turf N/A
Sep 12 The John Deere Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 12 The Coolmore Stud Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 12 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf N/A
Sep 12 Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 12 Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 13 Moyglare Stud Stakes The Curragh Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 13 Canadian Stakes Woodbine Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 13 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile N/A
Sep 25 Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 26 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 26 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 26 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Sprint N/A
Sep 26 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf N/A
October
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Oct 2 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland Sprint N/A
Oct 2 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 3 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 3 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 3 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 3 Frizette Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 3 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 3 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic N/A
Oct 4 Total Prix Marcel Boussac Longchamp Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 4 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Longchamp Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 4 Longines Prix de L’Opera Longchamp Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 4 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 4 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 8 J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.